←Back to list

Yellowbrick Data

Developer of a data warehouse platform designed to safely and efficiently store, transform and analyze business data.
Developer of a data warehouse platform designed to safely and efficiently store, transform and analyze business data.
Database Software 📍 Mountain View, CA Founded 2014
Current Valuation
$825.06M
as of 2021-Q4
PRIVATE

QL Price

$825.06M
0% vs last round
QuantLogix's current estimate for Yellowbrick Data, published 2026-09-27 — in line with the last disclosed round of $825.06M (2021-Q4).
Confidence
low
Basis
round anchored
What backs this price
Last disclosed round $825.06M 2021-Q4 weight 0.04
How this price has held up
No round has priced for Yellowbrick Data since QuantLogix began publishing a price for it, so there is nothing to grade yet. The claim above is on the record from 2026-09-27 and will be graded against the next priced round. See the full accuracy record →
How to actually get exposure to Yellowbrick Data →
Which publicly-traded funds already hold it, what $10,000 buys, and whether any route is open to you.
Cite this price as QuantLogix QL Price, Yellowbrick Data, 2026-09-27 (874957b3b85f3de1). The id pins this exact claim, so a citation stays checkable after the price moves. Model estimate for research — not a quote, target price, or investment advice.

IPO Outlookprivate

Is Yellowbrick Data going public?
No. Yellowbrick Data is private and has not filed to go public. There is no S-1 on file.
What is Yellowbrick Data's valuation in 2026?
Yellowbrick Data is valued at $825.06M as of 2021-Q4, set by its Series C1 ($75.06M, Nov 2021). That is the last confirmed mark, not a live price — private shares do not trade continuously.
Has Yellowbrick Data filed an S-1?
No public S-1 is on file for Yellowbrick Data.
How much has Yellowbrick Data raised?
Yellowbrick Data has raised $245.58M in total, most recently a Series C1 of $75.06M in Nov 2021.
Is Yellowbrick Data publicly traded — can you buy Yellowbrick Data stock?
No. Yellowbrick Data is a private company — its shares are not listed on any exchange and there is no ticker. The routes to exposure are pre-IPO secondary marketplaces and funds (accredited investors), employee tender offers when the company runs one, and public companies with read-through exposure. QuantLogix maps every route it can verify for Yellowbrick Data on its Pre-IPO Access Desk.
How to actually get exposure to Yellowbrick Data →
Answers are derived from the roster record shown on this page — filing status, last round and confirmed marks. Where the record is silent, the answer says so rather than guessing.

Company Profile

Founded
2014
HQ
Mountain View, CA
Employees
179
Total Raised
$245.58M
Last Round
Series C1 — $75.06M (Nov 2021)
IPO Status
private

Fundraising Status

Series C1 · $75.06M · 4y 10mo ago
privateTotal raised $245.58M

Latest Funding Round

RoundAmountDateLead InvestorPost-Money
Series C1$75.06MNov 2021—$825.06M

Talent Signal

Hiring trend
▼ Hiring downtrend
-50% vs 2026-08
Open roles
1
via greenhouse
Product-build share
100%
engineering, research, product, design
Trajectory
tightening
heavy product build — 100% of open roles are product-building functions (engineering/research/product) — 1 of 1 open roles are engineering.
Open roles trending down; no tracked executive churn.
Open roles by month
Open roles by month2Aug '261Sep '26
Open roles by function
Open roles by functionEngineering1
■ product-building   ■ go-to-market / G&A
Software Engineer-Early Career
Counted from Yellowbrick Data's live job board as of 2026-09-16; role functions classified from posting titles. Open-role counts are an activity signal, not headcount. Refreshed monthly.
Information TechnologyCloud Data ServicesDatabaseAnalytics
Private-company numbers are not real-time. Reflects publicly disclosed valuations from press releases, news reports, and tender offers as of 2021-Q4. Refreshed quarterly.